Follow Us On Facebook

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Pastel Poisons. Proudly created with EVA Studios

Store Policy

Customer Care

So here at Pastel Poisons, you might have noticed I like to do things a little differently. This gig isn't a business, it's a hobby (though I would love to make it full-time!) that helps me get through shitty patches of health, and connects me with some absolutely incredible people. Because of this, people who purchase from me, or interact with me at events, are more than just potential customers. You're people with individual and complex needs, and I will always strive to meet them.

Pastel Poisons is also a platform for change. It's a way to shake up the accepted norms, to spread education on sexuality and identity and acceptance. "Representation matters" is a phrase you'll see repeated frequently, and I stand by it. I regularly share posts that relate to this on Pastel Poison's social media page. If you see something that you don't agree with, or have something you'd like to discuss regarding the website, social media or my presence at an event, you're always welcome to drop me a line at pastelpoisons@gmail.com

I'm always looking at ways to give to the community and make the world a kinkier place, so if you're running an event or a fundraiser for someone involved in the LGBTQIA+, disability or kinkster community, I'm happy to donate an item if circumstances allow and you can provide adequate documentation.

I am also behind demystifying sex and supporting our sex worker community. If you engage in sex work, professional BDSM or Dom/me work and are paid for it, and can send me adequate documentation (usually by linking a profile and sending me a message from it, if possible), I will give you your own personal code for a 20% discount across the board for my products. Obviously this can be a sensitive situation regarding real identities and disclosure of working names, and absolute discretion will be exercised on these occasions. This information will only be used to confirm who you are for the purpose of delivering the discount code, and will not be shared. These codes are for your use only. I ask that, in order to help me support the community, that you don't share these codes. If you'd like a promotional code for your own followers and friends, or to share on social media, I'm more than happy to provide you with a code that gives a global 10% discount, and can be shared freely..

If you have any concerns that haven't been addressed by the Privacy Policy, Shipping and Returns or the FAQ, please feel free to send me an email at pastelpoisons@gmail.com

Privacy & Safety

Pastel Poisons is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by email, via our website, from social media and publications, from cookies, from orders placed through the website and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Pastel Poisons will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

pastelpoisons@gmail.com

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards via SWIPE if you're making purchases online, or via SQUARE in person.
- Cash at events

- Trade by arrangement

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon
0